Measures to prevent the sale of bladed weapon posing a threat to human life are continuing
Given that the sale and bearing of bladed weapon poses a clear threat to public safety, the police officers continue to take measures to prevent their sale.
During the actions held by the police officers on April 26 in the Sabunchi, Garadagh and Nizami districts of Baku, a total of 296 bladed weapons intended for inflicting bodily harm, being sold in 4 stores, were found and seized.
An appropriate examination has been appointed with regard to these weapons seized as material evidence, and an investigation is being conducted against the detainees. Depending on the outcome of the investigation, a legal assessment to their actions will be given.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on people organizing the sale of bladed weapons to refrain from their actions, noting that it implies responsibility.