Main Police Department of Baku city
Special attention, heroic service!
On December 29, an event dedicated to the presentation of state awards to the family members of the employees who rose to the height of martyrdom in ensuring the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan, to a group of employees who showed heroism, valor and bravery while performing their official duties, distinguished themselves in the fight against crime and maintaining public order, and were awarded with the relevant orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev was held at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Firstly, we honored the blessed memory of our brave sons who died for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of our republic with a minute of silence, and the National Anthem was played.
Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov emphasized that under the unified command of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, our armed forces, united with an iron fist, including servicemen of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, fought a worthy battle in the Patriotic War. Noting that our military personnel participated in the battles from Murovdagh to Shusha, the minister said that during the liberation of the lands, 66 military personnel became martyrs, 346 people were injured, and pointed out that 4 servicemen were awarded the title “Hero of the Patriotic War”, and thousands of our servicemen were awarded orders and medals.
Colonel General V. Eyvazov said that during local anti-terrorist measures in September of this year, as in the Patriotic War, 20 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs were martyred and noted that military personnel and police officers showed high professionalism in carrying out assigned tasks, the personnel were ready to carry out any order of the Commander-in-Chief.
Subsequently Minister V.Eyvazov presented the highest awards to family members of police officers and military personnel who reached the peak of martyrdom during anti-terrorist activities, employees who showed dedication in carrying out combat missions, as well as adequately coped with their official duties.
The Minister recalled that every award also implies responsibility and expressed confidence that the employees of internal affairs bodies, who consistently uphold their oaths, will continue to serve the Motherland and the people with honor and will not spare their powers and abilities accordingly.