Main Police Department of Baku city
Minister of Internal Affairs held citizen reception in Sabirabad
The Main State Traffic Police Department of the MIA congratulates our compatriots on the occasion of the upcoming Ramadan holiday and wishes a safe journey to every road user!
In addition to this, taking into account that the number of people traveling in motor vehicles will increase significantly on non-working days due to holidays, drivers and passengers are asked to strictly follow a number of rules.
First of all, drivers who are preparing for a trip should pay attention to the safety of their vehicles in order to avoid unpleasant accidents during the holidays, fasten their seat belts while driving, and passengers also should follow this rule without question. Dear drivers, avoid sitting behind the steering wheel when you are tired and sleepless, while traveling a long distance, take a short break by using the conditions created at the stationary posts of STD.
Do not forget that strict adherence to the speed regime, overtaking and maneuvering rules, correct assessment of road and weather conditions is an important condition for the safety of yourself, your passengers and other road users.