Fraudster who received “deposit” from many citizens by posting fake information on advertisement sites arrested.
The police received numerous complaints about fraudulent “deposit” seizure of various amounts of money from citizens by publishing false information on advertising sites.
Hasanov Elman, a resident of Sumgayit, born in 1980, who carried out these actions, was arrested as a result of the action taken by the teams of the 41st Police Department of the Sabail District Police Department.
During the inquiry, it was discovered that he created false advertising using the most frequently submitted information on ad sites on a regular basis.
E. Hasanov purchased various amounts of “deposit” by promising to sell these products to citizens who contacted him using mobile phone numbers in the names of others. Victims transferred the money they sent to bank accounts that did not belong to that person.
Investigations into the facts are ongoing. If there are other people affected by E. Hasanov's illegal actions, they can contact the police.