4 members of the ring of an Iranian drug dealer known as Babak were detained in Nasimi district
Javid Niyazov, Aydin Malikov, his acquaintance Elman Yolchuyev, and Shaig Kazimov, who were engaged in the sale of drugs, were detained during the operations carried out by employees of the Nasimi District Police Department, as well as territorial police divisions and units. About 10 kg of heroin, marijuana, and methamphetamine were seized from them.
The investigation had shown that the detainees used social media to contact an Iranian citizen, known as Babak, whose identity is to be ascertained by the investigation, with intention to sell drugs, transported by the mentioned person to the territory of the country in different ways. In addition to organizing the sale of drugs, they also tried to attract young people and teenagers to drug trafficking.
Criminal cases were initiated by the Nasimi District Police Department under the relevant article of the Criminal Code. Javid Niyazov, Aydin Malikov, Elman Yolchuyev, and Shaig Kazimov were remanded in custody. Police officers continue measures to combat drug trafficking in the territory of Nasimi district.