Minister of Internal Affairs Vilayat Eyvazov receives UN Resident Coordinator
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan General Colonel Vilayat Eyvazov has received UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Ghulam Isaczai in connection with the completion of his mission.
The Minister greeting the visitor emphasized that the close cooperation between many UN agencies and the Ministry of Internal Affairs and reminded that the Ministry continues  effective partnership relations with many private agencies and bodies as a party to relevant UN Convention against Terrorism, Transnational Organized Crime, Drug Trafficking, Illegal Migration and Human Trafficking and protocols; our republic made its contribution to more effective functioning of this agency responsible for maintaining global peace and security.
The Minister said that over the past 5 years, approximately 200 employees of the bodies of internal affairs have actively participated in various UN-sponsored events in the country and abroad.
General Colonel V. Eyvazov thanked G. Isaczai for his contributing to expansion of these relations, as well as development of relationships between the Republic of Azerbaijan and UN during term of office and wished good lucks to him.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception, Mr. Gulam Isaczai said that during his term of office he had witnessed great constructive work in the country, steady economic development, successful implementation of security issues in Azerbaijan, law enforcement agencies, including the police have adequately coped with their responsibilities in this direction, and expressed confidence in further expansion of cooperation between the Azerbaijani structures in Azerbaijan of the UN and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.