The Ministry of Internal Affairs held a board meeting
On April 22, the Ministry of Internal Affairs held a board meeting dedicated to the results of the activities in the field of crimes against property, the fight against drug trafficking, criminal investigation and inquiry, and forthcoming tasks.
Opening the meeting, Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov emphasized the need for detailed discussions in these areas and the definition of the forthcoming tasks in terms of the impact on the criminogenic situation, the reliable protection of human rights and freedoms.
Police major-general Arzu Dashdamirov, Сhief of the Main Criminal Investigation Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Head of the Main Directorate for Combating Drugs, Police Colonel Humbatov Islam and Chief of the Main Investigation and Research Department, Major General Emil Usubov spoke about the measures taken and the results achieved. Heads of relevant territorial bodies in report speeches informed about the work done and the measures taken to eliminate the existing shortcomings.
Summing up the meeting, Minister of Internal Affairs Vilayat Eyvazov drew attention to the current year the tasks set for ensuring law and order and public safety have been completely fulfilled, that in the first quarter, that the positive results achieved in the fight against crime and the protection of human rights and freedoms were maintained and developed during the reporting period.
Also, the Minister recalling that ensuring citizen satisfaction is one of the main tasks set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev took into account the importance of sensitivity to all appeals, compensation for material damage caused by crimes, reliable protection of the rights and freedoms of every person, professional performance of duties within the competence of the police as a whole.
Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov made sure that the staff of the Internal Affairs bodies will continue to properly perform the functions defined by the law, and will spare no effort and ability to ensure sustainability of stability and peace in the country.