One more operation against drug trafficking
Officers of Police Division No. 3 of Khazar District Police Department carried out one more operation against drug trafficking.
So, during the operation carried out on the basis of received information, Bahruz Salmanov, a citizen who is considered a suspect for engaging in buying and selling drugs was detected in the territory of Bina settlement. During the search for the suspect, marihuana with total weight of 5 kg 18 g was detected. The detained person admitted that detected drugs belonged to him.
During the inspection, it was found out that Bahruz Salamov cultivated and took care of those drugs in the yard of the house in which he lived in Bina settlement. Then, he dried hemp bushes for both his usage and selling.
Materials collected on the person detected due to the mentioned facts in the Police Division No. 3 were submitted to the Investigation Department of Khazar DPD. Necessary investigation measures are being continued.