A gang of thieves who stole household items from apartments was detected
An apartment of a person, a citizen of Surakhani district Bulbula settlement was burglarized. The victim informed on this issue in the Police Division No. 31 of Surakhani District Police Department and stated that 1 TV set, a combi boiler, as well as other household items worth 7.000 AZN were stolen from his apartment.
As a result of operational-investigation measures carried out by the officers of the Division, persons who were considered suspects for committing the mentioned case – Sadig Shafiyev, Elshan Mammadov, Janali Mustafayev, Kamala Mustafayeva, Habil Naghiyev and Hasan Abbasov were detected. It was detected that they stole mainly household items from more than 30 apartments totally in Surakhani, as well as in the capital and other districts of the country.
Materials collected on facts in the Police Division No. 31 were submitted to the Investigation Department of Surakhani DPD, necessary investigation and operational-research measures are being continued. It is not excluded that the gang of thieves has committed other analogical crimes in the territory of the capital. If there are any other citizens who were affected by their deeds, such citizens can notify police departments, divisions and functions in the territory, as well as “102” Call Center of the MIA in this regard.