An example of loyalty to the motherland, state and people
On March 12, the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs celebrate the next anniversary of their formation. On this occasion, the Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, the leadership of the Internal Troops and military personnel paid homage to the memory of great leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor. Then the Alley of Martyrs was visited, where the sons of the motherland who gave their lives for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic, rested.
On the same day, an operational meeting was held in the Ministry of Internal Affairs, which was attended by the leadership of the Internal Troops.
The event was attended by Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of the Department for Military Affairs of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Maharram Aliyev.
On the occasion of this marked day, by order of the President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov, who conveyed congratulations and best wishes from His Excellency to the personnel recalled with satisfaction that national leader Heydar Aliyev attached great importance to the improvement of the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in the process of building the army, and that it was formed and developed with his special care and attention and stated that the economic power and defense potential of our country have been significantly strengthened as a result of the strategy of development and progress successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
The minister emphasized that today, as a result of high attention and care, requirements and instructions of the head of state, the Internal Troops are able to qualitatively fulfill any combat mission assigned to them. This was once again confirmed by our servicemen in the Iron Fist counterattacks against enemy strikes on the orders of Victorious Commander-in-Chief.
Minister V. Eyvazov who stressed that the decisions taken on the development of the Internal Troops, the awarding of 12 more servicemen with state awards by the relevant decrees signed by the President yesterday, were met with gratitude and enthusiasm by the personnel also noted that participation of the head of the country in various events of the Internal Troops, as well as high marks for service in the troops, valuable opinions and recommendations inspire personnel to be more successful because it is always seen as a program of action. It was also noted that, thanks to the invaluable support of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, consistent measures were taken to improve the material and technical base of the Internal Troops, barracks and housing stock, military units are equipped with equipment, special means and communication systems according to modern standards.
Minister Vilayat Eyvazov who stressed that during the years of the Patriotic War, which resulted in our great victory, the personnel reliably ensured the regime of martial law in the country, and today they professionally continue their honorable service in the territories liberated from occupation expressed confidence that the servicemen of the troops will continue to spare no effort and skills to protect the legitimate interests of citizens and the state from illegal actions, and will resolutely guard public order and internal security.
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs - Commander of the Internal Troops, Lieutenant-General Shahin Mammadov made a report on the establishment, development and activities of the institution.
Minister V. Eyvazov who concluded the event Mr. President noted with satisfaction that the courage shown by the Internal Troops of the Ministry of Internal Affairs in ensuring the territorial integrity of our country, the services provided by military personnel together with police officers to protect public order and security in all corners of our republic, including in the liberated cities and regions and stressed that such a high level of attention and care requires military and police officers to perform their duties more responsibly. He expressed confidence that the servicemen of the troops will spare no effort and skills in protecting the legitimate interests of citizens and the state from illegal actions, will resolutely stand guard over public order and internal security.
Then, after the announcement of orders signed by the Minister of Internal Affairs and the Deputy Minister - Commander of the Internal Troops on awarding a group of servicemen who distinguished themselves in the service.