Suspects in the robbery were detained
Another suspect in the robbery committed on the territory of Narimanov district, toward a Baku resident Mammadov E., has been established.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative activities conducted by members of the 17th Police Unit of Narimanov DPD and Baku city MPD, the resident of the Fizuli district Guliyev S., was detained on suspicion of seizing 7,400 AZN and 2 mobile phones from a resident of Baku city Mammadov E., threatening him with a knife, on November 5th at the district territory. The identity of another suspect in the theft has been established.
As a result of other operational search activities, the employees of the Criminal Investigation Department of the Baku city MPD detained a suspect in the theft of a mobile phone from the house in the Surakhani district.
Thus, a resident of Baku, previously convicted Guliyev E. was detained on suspicion of stealing a mobile phone from one of the houses in the Surakhani district. During the events, it was found that he stole a mobile phone from another house in the district as well.