Car thieves on the territory of Nasimi and Binagadi districts arrested.  The operation was carried out by the police officers of Police Station No. 19 of Nasimi DPD. Arrested persons are suspected in a robbery of money, tape recorder, loudspeakers and other valuable items by breaking car windows.
Parvana Aliyeva who applies to the PS No. 19 as an injured person said that her money bag with 70 manats and documents was stolen from her "Kia Sorento" branded car by breaking a car window in Javadkhan street, on 29 of March. As a result of executed operations Baku residents suspected of theft, previously convicted persons – Alakbar Ismayilov, Sanan Safarov and Kamran Shikhaliyev arrested.
According to the Operational-Investigative Activity it was determined that they stole handbag with money and personal documents from "Kia" branded car which belongs to Aynur Mammadova by breaking a car window with stone on April 20, in Javadkhan street, 3 piece wheels from “Opel” branded car belonging to Elshad Maharramov on April 22, in A. Maharramov street, tape recorder, loudspeakers and documents from “VAZ-2106” branded car belonging to Shamil Aliyev by the selection of key on the night of 1 May in Javadkhan street. On the same night, friends robbed the store. They robbed 270 manats, alcoholic beverages and sweets from the store, belonging to Teymur Shukurov, situating in 20 January street, by breaking doorlock.
According to Anar Seyidov, police captain, Deputy Chief of PS No. 19, all three of arrested had been imprisoned previously with the different articles of Criminal Code. So Sanan Safarov by accusing in hooliganism, causing bodily harm to civilians, Alakbar Ismayilov and Kamran Shikhaliyev by accusing in robbery spend certain part of their lives behind bars. Friends who gained freedom in 2013 decided to continue rubbery by not breaking off their habits.
The investigation found that, Sanan Safarov and Kamran Shikhaliyev commit theft in Binagadi district. They stole money and different items from “VÀZ-2121” branded car belonging to Ilkin Atakishiyev in H. Babayev street on January 30, from “Mercedes” branded car belonging to Jeyhun Ibrahimov in M. Jalal street on February 12, from Hyundai-Elantra” branded car belonging to Amina Aghayeva in J. Khandan street on February 21, from “Kia Sportage” branded car belonging to Maral Salahova in E. Babayev street a day after,  from “Mercedes” branded car belonging to Namig Rustamkhanli in I. Daghistanli street on March 19, from “Mercedes” branded car belonging to Ilgar Gasimov in H. Babashov street on the night of 13 April.
S. Safarov and K. Shikhaliyev chose two cars on the same street on the night of 1 May. So they stole 2 cameras from “Kia” branded car belonging to Arzu Samimi in Y. Hasanov street and recorder cover from “Mercedes” branded car belonging to Valeh Abbasov.
Investigations are continuing at the Investigation Department of Nasimi DPD.