By Press Service of the MIA
According to the instruction given by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the Minister of the Internal Affairs, colonel general Ramil Usubov held the following reception in Sumgayit city on December 2 based on the schedule of citizens’ reception in cities and regions by the heads of central executive bodies.
Meeting the 44 citizens from the Sumgayit, Absheron, Gobustan, Gubadli and Zangilan cities and districts, who applied for reception, at City Police Department, the Minister personally listened to their requests of the police authorities’ activities and conferred specific tasks on the Main Police Department and Service Heads, as well as the chiefs of territorial police authorities to ensure the immediate solution of the problems according to the legislation. The vast majority of the requests has been immediately resolved.
Those who took part in the reception-meeting expressed their sincere gratitude to the state administration by virtue of exercising the special care and attention in all times to the citizens’ problems, high level execution of the instruction given by the Head of State on the provision of the meeting between citizens and government officials on-site, and dealing with the citizens’ requests, applications and complaints at the earliest and sensitively.