The judo championship was held in Baku
Recently, Baku hosted the judo championship. In the competition, which was attended by all the trainees of the capital's sports clubs and societies, the trainees of judo department of MIA's Sports Association were also participating.
Among the trainees of the honored coach Zakir Karimov, the employee of the Main State Traffic Police Department  Kanan Naghiyev, the employee of the Special Riot Police Regiment Nuriya Akhundova, beating all rivals in their weight classes, won the titles of champions of the capital.
Among their teammates, the officer of the Special Riot Police Regiment Azer Fatullayev and officer of Sabail DPD Murad Mammadov won silver medals. Representatives of the Main Department for Internal Troops Jeyhun Bakhshiyev and Hikmat Alishov won the third place at the podium of honor.
By the way, this competition, along with the staff of the internal affairs bodies, was successfully attended by our other compatriots, being the trainees of the Sports Society specialists. Of them, Sanubar Nabiyeva became champion, Elnur Ahmadli won the silver medal.